You are here

ICT4DA2021 Tentative program schedule

Here is preliminary schedule for 3rd International ICT4DA 2021 conference.

General Conference Program
Morning Afternoon
Day 1 (Nov 22, 2021) Welcome
Keynote Speech 1
Special Session Talk 1
Panel Discussion I
Special Session Talk 2
Panel Discussion II
Workshop: Community Network
Special Session: Women in ICT/Engineering
Day 2
(Nov 23, 2021)
Keynote Speech 2
Parallel Session I
Parallel Session II
Keynote Speech 3
IEEE Awareness Session
Parallel Session I
Parallel Session II
Day 3
(Nov 24, 2021)
Keynote Speech 4
Parallel Session I
Parallel Session II
Site seeing and Closing Ceremony

Keynotes:

  • Keynote Speech 1: Enabling Sustained Rural Health Care Through ICT Innovations,
  • Special Session Talk 1: Digital Transformation of Healthcare
  • Panel Discussion I: Healthcare Information Management System
  • Special Session Talk 2: Emerging Digital Technologies in Restoration Efforts of Fresh Water Lakes of Africa
  • Panel Discussion II: The role of Emerging Digital Technologies in Development
  • Keynote Speech 2: Mobile banking security
  • Keynote Speech 3: Bootstrapping NLP for under-resourced languages
  • Keynote Speech 4: The role of Unsupervised and Recursive Learning in Joint Deployments of Mobile Robots, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, and Wireless Sensor Networks

ICT for Development for Africa 2021 Main Track
Monday November 22, 2021 (Day 1: Morning)
Time Topic Panelists / Presenter/Speaker Chair person
08:30- 08:50 Registration Local Chairs -
08:51 – 09:00 Program Introduction Dr. Esubalew Alemneh, Director of ICT4D Research Center, Bahir Dar Institute of Technology, Bahir Dar University Local Chairs
09:01 – 09:10 Welcome Speech Dr. Seifu Admasu, Scientific Director of Bahir Dar Institute of Technology, Bahir Dar University Dr. Waltenegus Dargie
09:11 – 09:20 Opening Speech Dr. Firew Tegegne, President, Bahir Dar University Dr. Waltenegus Dargie
09:21 - 09:30 Speech by Guest of Honor Guest of Honor Dr. Waltenegus Dargie
09:31 -09:50 Keynote Speech 1: Enabling Sustained Rural Health Care Through ICT Innovations Dr. Rahel Bekele, Associate professor at the School of Information Science, Addis Ababa University Dr. Waltenegus Dargie
09:51 – 10:20 Special Session Talk 1: Digital Transformation of Healthcare Dr. Shegaw Anagaw, Associate Professor of Information Systems, USN Business School, Norway Dr. Waltenegus Dargie
10:21 – 11:00 Panel Discussion I: Healthcare Information Management System Dr. Rahel Bekele, Dr. Shegaw Anagaw, eTech, CoMHS-BDU Dr. Waltenegus Dargie
11:01 –11:20 Coffee Break
11:21 –11:50 Special Session Talk 2: Emerging Digital Technologies in Restoration Efforts of Fresh Water Lakes of Africa Dr. Fisseha. Mekuria Dr. Esubalew Alemneh
11:51 –12:30 Panel Discussion II: The role of Emerging Digital Technologies in Development Dr. Ethiopia Nigussie, Dr. Waltenegus Dargie, more panelist to be invited Dr. Fisseha. Mekuria
12:31 – 13:30 Sponsored Conference Lunch
Monday November 22, 2021 (Day 1: Afternoon)
Time Topic Panelists / Presenter/Speaker Chair person
13:31 – 15:00 Workshop: Community Network
- Brief Presentation (30mins)
- Experience sharing from African community networks (2X15mins)
- Discussion (30mins)
Dr. Dawit Bekele, African community network Experiences Dr. Tesfa Tegegne
15:00 – 15:15 Coffee Break
15:16 – 17:00 Women in ICT/Engineering: Enabling entrepreneurship through innovation and research
- Entrepreneurial skills in Research (20 Minutes)
- Experience sharing (Opportunities and Challenges of women in Engineering/ Technology (20 Minutes))
- Linking Research and innovation with Industry (20 minutes)
- Panel discussion (30 Minutes)
Prof. Judy Van Biljon, Prof Anicia Peters, Dr. Rahel Bekele Dr. Ethiopia Nigussie
17:30 – 19:00 Welcome Reception Local Chairs -

tr>

Tuesday November 23, 2021
Day 2: Morning
Time Topic Panelists / Presenter/Speaker Chair person
09:00 – 09:10 Registration Local Chairs -
09:11 – 10:00 Keynote Speech 2: Mobile banking security Dr. Erik Poll, Associate professor in Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands Dr. Ethiopia Nigussie
10:01 - 10:15 Coffee Break
10:16 – 12:15 Parallel Session I Venue: NCR1
Track1: Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, & Track 5: Natural Language Processing
Time Topic Speaker/Presenter Chair person
10:16 – 10:35 An Early Warning System for Evaluating Effects of Medical Treatment using Machine Learning Mohammed Abebe Dr. Birhanu Hailu
10:36 – 10:55 Performance Analysis of Adaptive Filter and Machine Learning Algorithms for Heart Rate Estimation Using PPG Signal Tsion Yigzaw Dr. Birhanu Hailu
10:56 – 11:15 Identifying Risk Factors and Predicting Food Security Status using Supervised Machine Learning Techniques Melaku Alelign Dr. Birhanu Hailu
11:16 – 11:35 Investigate Risk Factors and Predict Neonatal and Infant Mortality Based on Maternal Determinants using Homogenous Ensemble Methods Tizita Dereje Dr. Adane Nega
11:36 – 11:55 Identification of Architecturally Significant Non-Functional Requirement Esmael Mohammed Dr. Adane Nega
11:56 – 12:15 Transfer Learning and Data Augmentation Based CNN Model for Potato Late Blight Disease Detection Natnael Tilahun Dr. Adane Nega
12:16 – 13:30 Sponsored Conference Lunch Break
10:16 – 12:15 Parallel Session II Venue: NCR2
Track 2: Wireless Communication & Emerging Technology, track 3: Circuits and Computing Systems, Track 4: Security and Privacy & Track 6: Human Computer Interaction
Time Topic Speaker/Presenter Chair person
10:16 – 10:35 Augmented Random Access MAC Protocol for Cognitive Radio Network (ACR-MAC) Mulugeta Atlabachew Dr. Fikreselam Gared
10:36 – 10:55 Density Aware Cooperative Precoding Technique for Massive MIMO Systems Shenko Chura Dr. Fikreselam Gared
10:56 – 11:15 Autonomous RACH Resource Slicing for Heterogeneous IoTDevices Communication Using Deep Reinforcement Learning Hussen Yesuf Dr. Fikreselam Gared
11:16 – 11:35 Comparison of Two End-to-End Path Quality Measurement Methods in Mobile Ad-hoc Networks. Tinsae Tadesse Dr. Mekuanint Agegnehu
11:36 – 11:55 Probability of Error Minimization Techniques in Downlink Massive MIMO Systems Shenko Chura Dr. Mekuanint Agegnehu
11:56 – 12:15 Impact of Enhanced Inter-Cell Interference Coordination on Heterogeneous Network Topology in LTE –A Using Cell Range Extension Kehali A. Jembe Dr. Mekuanint Agegnehu
12:16 – 13:30 Sponsored Conference Lunch Break
Tuesday November 23, 2021 (Day 2: Afternoon)
13:31 – 14:15 Keynote Speech 3: Bootstrapping NLP for under resourced languages Dr. Filip Ginter, Associate Professor at University of Turku, Finland Dr. Seid Muhie
14:16 – 15:15 IEEE Awareness Session IEEE Kenya Section and IEEE African Council Dr. Esubalew Alemneh
15:16 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 17:30 Parallel Session I Venue: NCR1
Track1: Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, & Track 5: Natural Language Processing
Time Topic Speaker/Presenter Chair person
15:31 – 15:50 Preventing Traffic Accidents Through Machine Learning Predictive Models Tarikwa Tesfa Dr. Abdulkerim Mohammed
15:51 – 16:10 Hate Speech Detection Framework from Social Media Content: The Case of Afaan Oromoo Language Lata Guta Dr. Abdulkerim Mohammed
16:11 – 16:30 Design Sensitive Personal Information Detection and Classification Model for Amharic Text Amare Genetu Dr. Abdulkerim Mohammed
16:31 – 16:50 Classifying Severity Level of Psychiatric Symptoms on Twitter Data Meron Aragaw Dr. Gebeyehu
16:51 – 17:10 Spatial Locality based Identifier Name Recommendation SetegnAsnakew Dr. Gebeyehu
17:11 – 17:30 A Parallel Corpora for bi-directional Neural Machine Translation for Low Resourced Ethiopian Languages AtnafuLambebo Dr. Gebeyehu
19: 00 – 20:00 Conference Dinner
Parallel Session II Venue: NCR2
Track 2: Wireless Communication & Emerging Technology, track 3: Circuits and Computing Systems, Track 4: Security and Privacy & Track 6: Human Computer Interaction
Time Topic Speaker/Presenter Chair person
15:31 – 15:50 Fuzzy Logic Inference System for Quality of Experience Modeling for LTE Video Streaming: Case of Addis Ababa LTE Network Amare Kassaw Dr. Yirga Yayeh
15:51 – 16:10 Rescuing the Fresh Water Lakes of Africa throughthe Use of Drones and Underwater Robots Fisseha Mekuria Dr. Yirga Yayeh
16:11 – 16:30 SSIW: Squirrel Search and Invasive Weed Based Cost-Makespan Task Scheduling for Fog-Cloud Environment Abate Tsegaye Dr. Yirga Yayeh
16:31 – 16:50 Latency optimized architectures for a real-time inference pipeline for control tasks Florian Schellroth Dr. Amare Kassaw
16:51 – 17:10 Adaptive Circuit Power Control for Down-link Massive MIMO Systems Shenko Chura Dr. Amare Kassaw
17:11 – 17:30 BackIP: Mutation Based Test Data Generation Using Hybrid Approach Seifu Detso Dr. Amare Kassaw
19: 00 – 20:00 Conference Dinner


Wednesday November 24, 2021
Day 3: Morning
Time Topic Speaker/Presenter Chair person
08:30 -09:10 Keynote Speech 6: The role of Unsupervised and Recursive Learning in Joint Deployments of Mobile Robots, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, and Wireless Sensor Networks Dr.-Ing. Habil. Waltenegus Dargie, Professor at the TU Dresden, Germany Dr. Tesfa Tegegne
Parallel Session I NCR1
Track1: Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, & Track 5: Natural Language Processing
09:10 – 09:30 Amharic Text Corpus based on Parts of Speech tagging and stemming Tsegaye Abebe TBA
09:31 – 10:00 Cross-lingual textual entailment using deep learning approach Wubie Belay TBA
10:01 – 10:20 Multilingual Neural Machine Translation for Low Resourced Languages: Ometo-English Mesay Gemeda TBA
10:21 – 10:35 Coffee Break
10:36 – 10:55 Natural Language Interface for Covid-19 Amharic Database Using LSTM Encoder Decoder Architecture with Attention Ephrem Tadesse Dr. Tesfa Tegegne
10:56 – 11:15 Impacts of Homophone Normalization on Semantic Models for Amharic Tadesse Destaw, Dr. Tesfa Tegegne
11:16 – 11:35 Automatic Quality Attribute Scenarios Identification and Generation from Quality Attribute Requirements Amsalu Tessema Dr. Tesfa Tegegne
11:36 – 11:55 Leveraging on cross linguistic similarities to Reducing Grammar Development Effort for the Under-Resourced Languages: A Case of Kenyan Bantu Languages Benson Kituku Dr. Tesfa Tegegne
Parallel Session II NCR2
Track 2: Wireless Communication & Emerging Technology, track 3: Circuits and Computing Systems, Track 4: Security and Privacy & Track 6: Human Computer Interaction
09:10 – 09:30 Maturity of information systems security in selected private Banks in Ethiopia Tadele Shimels Dr. Mekonnen Wagaw
09:31 – 10:00 Past Event Recall Test for Mitigating Session Hijacking and Cross-Site Request Forgery Omoniyi Wale Salami Dr. Mekonnen Wagaw
10:01 – 10:20 Maturity of information systems security in selected private Banks in Ethiopia Tadele Shimels Dr. Mekonnen Wagaw
10:21 – 10:35 Coffee Break
10:36 – 10:55 Development and Heuristic-based Usability Evaluation of an E-partograph Tegegn Kebebaw Dr. Mekonnen Wagaw
Wednesday November 24, 2021(Day 3: Afternoon)
14:30 –18:00 Site seeing on Lake Tana Monasteries OR Tiss Issat Fountain and Closing Ceremony

Sponsors

© 2021 ICT4D Research Center